January 2018
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3

Click on a day or the month to view expanded calendar information

follow bancroft on flickr photos
360 degree tour of bancroft

BULLETIN

Flood Warning 

Bancroft District Ministry of Natural Resources

NEWS

Thursday, April 17, 2014 (4:00 pm) 

The Ministry of Natural Resources - Bancroft District is advising area residents that a Flood

Warning continues to be in effect across the District.

Residents of Bancroft District should take necessary action to protect property and monitor

developing conditions closely. People are asked to stay away from fast-moving rivers and

streams.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further

updates will be issued as appropriate.

 

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Description of Weather System

This message is being sent on the basis of information received from MNR - Surface Water

Monitoring Centre, MNR - Aviation Forest Fire and Emergency Management Services, Trent

Severn Waterway and Environment Canada.

The forecast is calling for 10-20mm of rain from Friday April 18 through to Tuesday April 22.

As we progress into the weekend, the temperatures are anticipated to range from 10-12

degrees Celsius during the day and remain above freezing overnight.

Description of Current Conditions

A dense snowpack remains in the upper reaches of the watershed with a water equivalent of

about 95mm. Mild temperatures from last weekend combined with rain have rapidly melted

most of the snow, causing increased water levels and flow velocities in local rivers and

streams. Most streams, creeks, marshes and wetlands are at near full levels and have

limited ability to absorb additional runoff. 

Larger water bodies, including reservoir lakes, are rising but responding more slowly.

Municipalities and residents should closely monitor low lying and flood prone areas

along the Burnt, Irondale, Black, Head, Mississagua, York and Madawaska Rivers.

Flooding is occurring along low lying and flood prone areas of the Burnt and Irondale Rivers;

water levels on these two rivers appear to have peaked and are declining, however, we

caution that flow rates may increase as mild temperatures return and the remaining

 

snowpack continues to melt. Flooding is also being reported on Young Lake in the City of

Kawartha Lakes as a result of high flows on the Head River.

In the Municipality of Trent Lakes, the Trent-Severn Waterway (TSW) advises that the

Mississagua River

may experience its highest flows on record as a result of the inflow

upstream. The Municipality of Trent Lakes is advised to closely monitor areas known for

flooding and be prepared to respond to flooding emergencies as they occur.

Water accumulation in areas adjacent to watercourses, road ditches and areas with poor

drainage is occurring. Road overtopping is possible and has been observed in some

locations. With the combination of double digit temperatures and forecasted precipitation

received, there is the potential for more ice jams to form as the rivers and lakes break up.

This could contribute to higher water levels and flooding. 

The water levels of the reservoir lakes are rising slowly. TSW officials advise that the winter

drawdown of the lakes has created adequate storage capacity and there are currently no

flooding concerns for reservoir lake shoreline areas. The Gull River through the Village of

Minden is bank full which is not unusual for spring conditions. The dams downstream of

Minden are open and water is flowing through the system. TSW officials assess the situation

daily and adjust flows through water control structures to manage the water as it works its

way through the system of reservoir lakes and rivers.  The MNR and TSW are

communicating daily throughout the freshet to closely monitor conditions across the

watershed.

The MNR is also in regular communication with other partner agencies, including

Conservation Authorities and Ontario Power Generation (OPG).

Expiry Date:

This message will expire on Tuesday, April 22 2014, 12:00 PM 

Terminology: Notification Levels

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the

potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high

winds or other conditions

WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows,

melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and

swimmers but flooding is not expected

FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities

FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and

municipalities.

Contact Information

For more information please contact:

MNR Bancroft District Office

Paul Shalla, A/IRM Technical Specialist, Bancroft District, 613-332-3940 x208

 

 

MNR Minden Field Office

Kris Windover, IRM Technical Specialist, Minden Field Office, Bancroft District, 705-2865207

 

 

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is

recommended.  Environment Canada bulletins can be found at  http://weather.gc.ca/

The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: www.ontario.ca/flooding

Town of Bancroft

8 Hastings Heritage Way, P.O. Box 790
Bancroft, ON K0L 1C0

Phone: (613) 332-3331
Fax: (613) 332-0384

Connect With Us


bancroft facebookbancroft twitterbancroft youtubebancroft flickr

bancroft ontario crestnorth hastings naturally