November 2017
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

Click on a day or the month to view expanded calendar information

follow bancroft on flickr photos
360 degree tour of bancroft

Funeral Professionals Week

 

In recognition of a century of service & success...

 

Resolution: 107-2014

 

WHEREAS funeral professionals are celebrating a century of service and success;

AND WHEREAS funeral service, one of the oldest self-regulated professions, funeral professionals are honoured to have served consumers in Ontario with care, dignity, and respect;

AND WHEREAS for the past 100 years, the collective efforts of funeral professionals throughout the province have been exemplary;

AND WHEREAS “Funeral Professionals Week” is a volunteer event designed to heighten public awareness and advise that consumer protections are available as another significant chapter begins;

NOWTHEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that Council of The Corporation of the Town of Bancroft does hereby proclaim May 4 th – 11 th, 2014 as Funeral Professionals Week in the Town of Bancroft.

BULLETIN

Flood Warning 

Bancroft District Ministry of Natural Resources

NEWS

Thursday, April 17, 2014 (4:00 pm) 

The Ministry of Natural Resources - Bancroft District is advising area residents that a Flood

Warning continues to be in effect across the District.

Residents of Bancroft District should take necessary action to protect property and monitor

developing conditions closely. People are asked to stay away from fast-moving rivers and

streams.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further

updates will be issued as appropriate.

 

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

 

Read more...

Road Closure Notice - April 17, 2014

Please be advised that Bronson Road & Landon Rd where the water levels are over the road have been closed to traffic until the waters recess.

Flood Warning Update from the MNR:



BULLETIN - Ministry of Natural Resources
Flood Warning, Bancroft District
NEWS Monday, April 14, 2014 (5:00 pm)

The Ministry of Natural Resources - Bancroft District is advising area residents that a Flood Warning continues to be in effect across the District. Residents of Bancroft District should take necessary action to protect property and monitor developing... conditions closely.

People are asked to stay away from fast-moving rivers and
streams.

MNR is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Description of Weather System:
This message is being sent on the basis of information received from MNR - Surface Water Monitoring Centre, MNR - Aviation Forest Fire and Emergency Management Services, Trent Severn Waterway and Environment Canada.
The forecast over the next few days is calling for 10-20mm of rain from Monday through to Tuesday morning, then switching to snow with possible accumulations of 5-10cm. As the week progresses, the temperature is anticipated to drop drastically on Tuesday with daytime highs ranging from -2 to 8 degrees Celsius. Overnight temperatures are expected to be below the freezing mark. Temperatures are expected to warm up again after Thursday.

Description of Current Conditions:
Although some of the snowpack has melted over the last week, a significant amount of snow is still present. Mild temperatures over the weekend combined with the rainfall received is rapidly melting the remaining snow and quickly increasing water levels and flow velocities in local rivers and streams. Most streams, creeks, marshes and wetlands are at near full levels and have a limited ability to absorb additional runoff, but larger water bodies, including the reservoir lakes, are responding more slowly. Municipalities and residents should closely monitor low lying and flood prone areas along the Burnt, Irondale, Gull, Black, York and Madawaska Rivers. These water bodies continue to respond quickly to the melting snow and rainfall and this trend is expected to continue over the next 48 hours. Flooding is occurring along low lying and flood prone areas of the Burnt and Irondale Rivers. Ice jamming has been observed along these rivers.
Additionally, water accumulation in areas adjacent to watercourses, road ditches and areas with poor drainage is occurring. Road overtopping is possible and has been observed in some locations. With the combination of double digit temperatures and the precipitation received, there is the potential for more ice jams to form as the rivers and lakes break up. This could contribute to elevated water levels and flooding. The water levels of the reservoir lakes are rising at a slow rate. Trent-Severn Waterway (TSW) officials advise that the winter drawdown of the lakes has created significant storage capacity and currently there are no flooding concerns for lake shoreline areas. TSW staff
assess the situation daily and undertake dam operations as required. The MNR and the TSW continue to closely monitor local lakes and rivers as the freshet progresses. The MNR is in regular communication with partner agencies, including Conservation Authorities, Ontario Power Generation (OPG) and the TSW.

Expiry Date:
This message will expire on Thursday, April 17 2014, 10:00 AM

Terminology: Notification Levels
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high
winds or other conditions
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows, melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and
swimmers but flooding is not expected
FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities
FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and municipalities.

Contact Information
For more information please contact:
MNR Bancroft District Office
Paul Shalla, A/IRM Technical Specialist, Bancroft District, 613-332-3940 x208

MNR Minden Field Office
Kris Windover, IRM Technical Specialist, Minden Field Office, Bancroft District, 705-286-5207

A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is recommended. Environment Canada bulletins can be found at http://weather.gc.ca/
The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found here: www.ontario.ca/flooding

 

*To see the original PDF, click here

 logo

 

April 14, 2014

 

 

Update from the Town of Bancroft regarding Ministry of Natural Resources Bancroft District Notice of “Flood Warning” issued April 10, 2014

 

The flood warning remains in effect.  The Town held consultations over the weekend with MNR and neighbouring municipalities.   We continue our daily consultations.

 

Water levels are high as a result of normal spring water runoff conditions.  Please stay clear of rivers and fast flowing creeks and streams.

 

The Town and MNR continue to closely monitor river and lake levels.  Public updates will be provided regularly as conditions change.

 

Town of Bancroft

8 Hastings Heritage Way, P.O. Box 790
Bancroft, ON K0L 1C0

Phone: (613) 332-3331
Fax: (613) 332-0384

Connect With Us


bancroft facebookbancroft twitterbancroft youtubebancroft flickr

bancroft ontario crestnorth hastings naturally